Tucano de Bico Preto
Ramphastos vitellinus (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Endemic to :
Brazil, Guyanas, Venezuela & Bolívia.
Migratory Bird :
The whole year
Recorded by: Ricardo Gagliardo
Feeds on :
Young Birds & Eggs
Common in rainforest canopy, both inside and on the edges, and in high capoeira. It lives in flocks of varying sizes, but never very large. Like the other toucans, several individuals sleep together.
In addition to fruits it also feeds on arthropods in general (including termites, termite mounds and flocks), spiders, eggs, young birds, amphibians and bats. Drink water stored inside bromeliads.
Channel-billed Toucan is a piciform in the Ramphastidae family. Its scientific name means: do (greek) ramphastos, ramphestes = long sword, great sword; and vitellina (vitellina), vitellinus, vitellus = deep yellow, orange, egg yolk. ⇒ Orange bird with a large nose like a sword.
Measures about 18.11 inches . Nest in tree cavities, about 10 meters from the ground. She lays 2 to 4 eggs and the incubation period is 18 days. The female incubates the eggs alone, being fed by the male during the period. Species that have already been treated as subspecies can also be described with distinct popular names. The ariel species is also described as ariel toucan, citreolaemus as yellow-breasted toucan, and culminatus as white-tailed toucan. NOTE: Maybe the “species” above are ssp. by R.vitellinus. In the case of ariel, it is unusual for the population to be restricted to the Atlantic Forest, so it may be a distinct species. It is not known for sure whether or not ariel, culminatus and citreolaemus are distinct species or subspecies, but genetics show large differences between them, so there is some consensus that they may or may not be subspecies or species.Ariel, citreolaemus, culminatus and vitellinus are very different in appearance; citreolaemus, culminatus and vitellinus are restricted from the Amazon region, and citreolaemus does not occur in Brazil. Ariel is isolated from the others, living on the Atlantic coast.